Gulfstream G450: how it differs from its competitors

The Gulfstream IV-SP carries you the same 8,056 km and leaves the pre-owned market at a median of around $4M. A G450 with the same range and the same takeoff weight averages around $11M, to my knowledge. Here is what that seven-million difference buys, and the missions where the G450 beats its neighbours in the large class.
What the aircraft is
The factory designation is GIV-X. Against the Gulfstream IV-SP the fuselage is stretched by 30 cm, and the nose section and flight deck come from the G550: the PlaneView suite with four displays, the EVS enhanced vision system, uprated Rolls-Royce Tay 611-8C engines. The FAA approved the model on 12 August 2004 and deliveries began in 2005.
The G350/G450 series stayed on the line for fourteen years, with 365 aircraft delivered. The last G450 went to its customer on 19 January 2018, replaced by the all-new G500.
The G350 is the same planform with reduced fuel, a range of the order of 3,800 nautical miles, and no EVS as standard. It was built in a small series and turns up rarely: the average on listings is around $11.4M, to my knowledge.
Full data and photographs are on the model page; the price corridor and the maintenance budget are in the breakdown of G450 costs.
Four types in one budget
| Parameter | Gulfstream G450 | Gulfstream IV-SP | Dassault Falcon 900 | Bombardier Challenger 605 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Passengers, typical | 14–16 (up to 19) | 13–14 (up to 19) | 12–14 (up to 19) | 9–12 |
| Range | 8,056 km | 8,056 km | 8,800 km (900LX) | 7,400 km |
| Cruise speed | 880 km/h | 870 km/h | 900 km/h | 850 km/h |
| Service ceiling | 13,716 m | 13,716 m | 15,500 m | 12,497 m |
| Engines | 2 × Tay 611-8C | 2 × Tay 611-8 | 3 × Honeywell TFE731 | 2 × GE CF34-3B |
| Maximum takeoff weight | 33,838 kg | 33,838 kg | 20,640 kg (900B) | 21,863 kg |
| Price guide, pre-owned market | $8.5–21M | $2.8–5.5M, median ~$4M | from $8.8M (900EX) | $9.5–13.5M, average ~$12.4M |
Prices are market reference points as of August 2026, to my knowledge. The value of a given aircraft is calculated from its documents, its hours and its configuration.
The fifth entrant in this budget is the Embraer Legacy 600/650: up to 14 seats, 7,200 km, 829 km/h, a pre-owned market running from $3.5M for a 600 to $20M for a recent 650. Pages for the neighbours: Gulfstream IV, Falcon 900, Challenger 605, Legacy 600/650.
The difference against the Gulfstream IV-SP: what seven million buys
Airframe, wing, range and takeoff weight are identical across the two types. They part company at the front end and on the calendar.
The flight deck. PlaneView with four displays against the previous generation's analogue set. Bringing a GIV-SP up to the communication, surveillance and navigation requirements in force today costs hundreds of thousands of dollars and weeks on the ground. On the G450 the standard fit meets those requirements as delivered.
EVS. An infrared picture on the head-up display gives you an approach into fields with limited visibility where an aircraft without the system diverts. On a route network with mountain and northern airfields that is several flights a year saved.
Airframe age. The newest GIV-SP was built in 2002 and late G400s ran to 2004. The last G450 was handed over on 19 January 2018, so the spread in build years runs to sixteen. Calendar inspections fall due by date, and an aircraft built in 1998 has noticeably more of them behind it than one built in 2015.
Liquidity on the way out. In August 2026 the open listings held around twelve GIV-SPs at a median of $4M: a wide choice, and a longer queue of sellers.
Against the Challenger 605: cabin against range
The Challenger 605 wins on width. The cabin is 8.66 × 2.41 × 1.85 m, one of the widest cross-sections in the class. The G450 answers with length: three living zones — club, conference area with a table, and a divan section — a full galley and one or two lavatories.
Beyond that the missions diverge. The Challenger 605's 7,400 km covers Europe and the Middle East out of Moscow, and the Atlantic with a stop. The G450's 8,056 km gives you the transatlantic leg in one hop.
Against the Falcon 900: three engines and the runway
The Falcon 900LX carries you 8,800 km, 744 km further than the G450, and holds a ceiling of 15,500 m against 13,716 m. Three TFE731s in the tail give you margin on ocean routes and access to short and high-altitude runways.
The Falcon 900 family cabin is narrower: 2.34 m wide, 1.88 m high. Capacity is comparable, 12–14 people in a typical layout.
The practical difference is in maintenance. Three engines mean three sets of inspections, three hourly-cost programmes and three lines in the budget when they come off.
Takeoff weight: the line that rarely gets counted
33,838 kg on the G450 against 21,863 kg on the Challenger 605 and 20,640 kg on the Falcon 900B. The difference is twelve tonnes.
Airport charges, air navigation charges and parking are calculated from maximum takeoff weight. Those twelve tonnes go through every arrival and every day on the ramp. The annual figure is assembled from the tariffs of your home airports and the air navigation services along your routes. Rates between airfields differ by multiples, so this line has to be worked out against the actual network.
The same weight works the other way when choosing fields: a heavy aircraft needs a full international airport, and short runways stay with the Falcon 900.
Russian routes
In the selection catalogue the G450 is marked as common on Russian routes and sits in one group with the Falcon 900, Challenger 605 and Legacy 600/650. In practice that means a type the ground handlers know and predictable parts logistics. The status of the type certificate and the recognition of documents for a specific airframe are checked separately, before the deposit.
What to look at on a specific aircraft
Tay 611-8C engines. Hours on each and what remains before the next removal. Then the status of the hourly-cost programme: active coverage passes to the new owner and counts as an asset in the deal, and joining retrospectively costs more than continuous participation.
Hours and cycles separately. An aircraft on short corporate legs accumulates several times the cycles for the same hours flown, and airframe life goes faster.
Calendar inspections, avionics, cabin, documents. Inspections fall due by date regardless of what the aircraft has flown. The communication and surveillance fit differs noticeably between build years. The year of the last cabin refurbishment, the continuity of the records and the provenance of replaced components are checked in the same pass. A full list of items is in the article on G450 specifications.
Who each one suits
The G450 — regular 8–10 hour legs with a group of fourteen to sixteen, the transatlantic run in one hop, the Gulfstream service network. A sensible threshold is from 200 hours a year.
The Gulfstream IV-SP — the same range at a lower entry budget, with money set aside for avionics upgrades and with an older airframe in the calculation.
The Challenger 605 — routes out to seven and a half thousand kilometres, groups of up to twelve, cabin width as the priority.
The Falcon 900 — short and high-altitude runways in the regular schedule, the longest range in the group.
At a hundred hours a year and legs of up to three hours, any of the four is carrying air: the fixed part of the costs stays where it is and the airframe's capability goes unused. How the class matches the mission is in the breakdown of business jet categories.
Conclusion
The G450 wins on transatlantic range with a three-zone cabin and the Gulfstream service network, and on the pre-owned market it gives you all of that for noticeably less than a new aircraft in its class. The Gulfstream IV-SP gives you the same range for a third of the price and asks for a budget for avionics and for airframe age. The Challenger 605 answers with cabin width, the Falcon 900 with range and short runways.
After that it comes down to the specific airframe: what remains on the engines, the status of the maintenance programmes, airframe hours and cycles, the avionics fit and the condition of the records. What age takes out and how residual value is calculated is in the article on business jet residual value; the comparison for the neighbouring family is in the breakdown of the G550 against its competitors.
The figures in this article are reference points from open listings and handbooks, to my knowledge. The specifics are calculated from the aircraft.
Alexander Filimonov — business aviation: selection, purchase and entry into service of aircraft.
An aircraft buyer's checklist, 29 checks before the deal — what I work through myself before a deposit: https://grok.flights/checklist.html
Which aircraft is right for you?
Enter your route, passenger count and budget — we will show the aircraft that fit, with prices, and estimate the cost of the flight.
Find the right aircraft